In any event, requiring the board of revision to certify a vacating order would not cure this potential problem, because both the appeal and the certification could occur as late as the last day of the appeal period.
{¶ 23} In holding that the board of revision speaks “exclusively through its journal, i.e., its decision letters,” the BTA appears to confuse the board of revision’s enabling statutes with the BTA’s own. R.C. 5703.02 creates the BTA, and division (C) of that section requires the board to “[mjaintain a journal, which shall be open to public inspection and in which the secretary shall keep a record of all of the proceedings and the vote of each of its members upon every action taken by it.” R.C. 5703.13 states that “[ajll investigations, inquiries, hearings, and decisions of the board, and every order made by a member when approved and confirmed by the board and shown on its record of proceedings is deemed the order of the board.”