The section also states that a majority of the board constitutes a quorum to hear and determine any complaint. R.C. 5715.09 names the county auditor as secretary of the board of revision and charges the auditor with “callfing] the board together as often as necessary during any year” as well as requiring that official to “keep an accurate record of the proceedings of the board in a book kept for the purpose.” R.C. 5715.11 charges the board of revision with “hearing] complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property,” and R.C. 5715.20(A) states that “[wjhenever a county board of revision renders a decision on a complaint,” the board “shall certify its action by certified mail to the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed and to the complainant.”