R.C. 5703.02 creates the BTA, and division (C) of that section requires the board to “[mjaintain a journal, which shall be open to public inspection and in which the secretary shall keep a record of all of the proceedings and the vote of each of its members upon every action taken by it.” R.C. 5703.13 states that “[ajll investigations, inquiries, hearings, and decisions of the board, and every order made by a member when approved and confirmed by the board and shown on its record of proceedings is deemed the order of the board.” R.C. 5717.03(A) mandates that a “decision of the board of tax appeals * * * shall be entered of record on the journal together with the date when the order is filed with the secretary for journalization.” Finally, R.C. 5717.04 provides for appeals from the BTA’s decisions, and the 30-day appeal *224period commences with “the entry of the decision of the board on the journal of its proceedings.”