Columbus City Schools Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] Columbus City Schools Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision

Lanzinger, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 29} I would affirm the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals. The real issue is whether vacation of a previous decision — determination of value in a property valuation case filed under R.C. 5715.19 — must be certified to the interested parties before becoming effective. I believe the statute says yes.

{¶ 30} R.C. 5715.20(A) states: “Whenever a county board of revision renders a decision on a complaint filed under section 5715.19 of the Revised Code, it shall certify its action by certified mail to the person in %ohose name the property is listed or sought to be listed and to the complainant if the complainant is not the person in whose name the property is listed or sought to be listed.