Columbus City Schools Board of Education v. Franklin County Board of Revision
[…] The auditor as the secretary of the board will know that the board has vacated a determination and will not put a vacated determination into effect — indeed, the statutes provide that the auditor acts upon a determination of the board of revision when that body has separately certified its action to him. R.C. 5715.14.”

{¶ 33} In fact, R.C. 5715.14 provides no discretion for the auditor to fail to act when he or she has knowledge that the board has voted to vacate an earlier determination certified to the auditor. R.C. 5715.14 states: “The county board of revision shall certify its action to the county auditor, who shall correct the tax list and duplicate according to the deductions and additions ordered by the board in the manner provided by law for making corrections thereof. If the tax duplicate *226has been delivered to the county treasurer, the auditor shall certify such corrections to the treasurer, who shall enter such corrections on his tax duplicate.” (Emphasis added.)

Rich and Gillis Law Group, L.L.C., and Mark H. Gillis, for appellee Columbus City Schools Board of Education. Wayne E. Petkovic, for appellant.