Sexton v. Conley, Unpublished Decision (11-12-2002)
[…] {¶ 9} However, we choose to not follow our learned colleagues logic in Snider for several reasons. First, R.C. Chapter 3111 clearly indicates that trial courts have the authority to award child support following a determination of paternity. Park v. Ambrose (1993),85 Ohio App.3d 179, 183, 619 N.E.2d 469. R.C. 3111.05 provides in part, "[a]n action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen." Therefore, by passing R.C. 3111.05, the legislature has specifically provided for paternity actions by adult emancipated children until their twenty-third birthday. Moreover, R.C.3111.13 details the relief available once a party establishes paternity.