Coleman v. East Cleveland City Sch. D., Unpublished Decision (4-11-2002)
[…] SeeGalat v. Hamilton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (Oct. 26, 1998), Butler App. No. CA98-01-017, unreported at 9-10, 1998 Ohio App. Lexis 5015.

Consequently, to the extent that appellant argues that ECCSD did not evaluate her in accordance with R.C. 3319.111 and that she was denied a hearing under R.C. 3319.11(G), the trial court properly granted ECCSD's motion to dismiss because it did not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider her claims. The collective bargaining agreement, however, did not expressly supersede R.C. 3319.11(E) or the notice provision contained therein. This subdivision provides:

Any teacher employed under a limited contract, and not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract, is, at the expiration of such limited contract, considered reemployed under the provisions of this division at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule unless evaluation procedures have been complied with pursuant to division (A) or section 3319.111 of the Revised Code and the employing board, acting upon the superintendent's written recommendation that the teacher not be reemployed, gives such teach written notice of its intention not to reemploy such teacher on or before the thirtieth day of April. (Emphasis added.)

A teacher is, therefore, entitled to receive written notice of the school district's intention not to reemploy on or before the thirtieth day of April or the teacher is presumed to be reemployed. It is the school district who has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it gave notice in accordance with R.C. 3319.11. Zartman v.Lakota Local Sch. Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1972), 33 Ohio Misc. 217, 219; Stateex rel. Gray v. Springfield City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Edn. (Feb. 8, 1983), Clark App. 1713, unreported, 1983 Ohio App. Lexis 13325.

R.C. 3319.11(H)(1) governs the manner in which a teacher is to receive notice and provides:

In giving a teacher any notice required by division * * * (E) of this section, the board or the superintendent shall do either of the following:

(a) Deliver the notice by personal service upon the teacher;

(b) Deliver the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the teacher at the teacher's place of employment and deliver a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the teacher at the teacher's place of residence.

In this case, appellant alleges in her complaint that she did not receive written notice by April 30th in compliance with R.C. 3319.11(E). ECCSD provided no evidence to support that it gave the required notice.