JUDGMENT: Affirmed
[…] Neither of these allegations can be classified as newly discovered. But, most significantly, this evidence was not material or relevant. O.A.C.124-9-11 states, in relevant part, as follows: "(A) The board may hear evidence of disparate treatment between the appellant and other employees of the appointing authority for the purpose of determining whether work rules or administrative policies are being selectively applied by the appointing authority or to determine whether the discipline of similarly situated employees is uniform. (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 124.01(b) defines an "appointing authority" as meaning the "officer, commission board, or body having the power of appointment to, or removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board, or institution." The appointing authority in this matter is Thomas B. Haskins, the Warden of Noble Correctional Institution.