Eppley v. Tri-Valley Local School Dist., Ct2007-0022 (1-3-2008)
[…] Appellant's response to the motion for judgment on the pleadings also argued appellees' claim of statutory immunity is premature because the record is incomplete.

{¶ 12} The trial court dismissed the complaint with prejudice pursuant to Civ. R. 12, but did not make any finding regarding whether its judgment is based on the running of the statute of limitations, or statutory immunity grounds.

{¶ 13} COMPARISON OF THE TWO STATUTES

{¶ 14} R.C. 2305.19 provides: "(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff *Page 5 fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant."