Reyna v. Escobar, Unpublished Decision (2-7-2005)
[…] The Texas judgment was filed in the Common Pleas Court of Seneca County pursuant to Ohio's Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act, which is codified in sections 2329.021 through 2329.027 of the Ohio Revised Code. R.C. 2329.021 provides:

As used in sections 2329.021 to 2329.027 of the Revised Code, "foreignjudgment" means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the UnitedStates, or of any court of another state, that is entitled to full faithand credit in this state.

{¶ 8} With respect to the filing and status of foreign judgments, R.C. 2329.022 provides:

A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with section1738 of Title 28 of the United States Code, 62 Stat. 947(1948), may befiled with the clerk of any court of common pleas. The clerk shall treatthe foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court ofcommon pleas. A foreign judgment filed pursuant to this section has thesame effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, andproceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a courtof common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in same manner as ajudgment of a court of common pleas.

{¶ 9} The Escobars assert that they are not collaterally attacking the Texas judgment and, in fact, even acknowledge that the judgment is entitled to full faith and credit in Ohio.