{¶ 2} "I. The evidence presented at trial was insufficient to prove the element of serious physical harm.
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against conviction.'" Id., quoting State v.Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App. 3d 172, 175. Since appellant's assignments of error encompass both sufficiency and manifest weight issues, we must apply both standards.
{¶ 11} Appellant was convicted of aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1). R.C. 2911.(A) reads:
{¶ 12} "(A) No person, in attempting or commiting a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:
{¶ 13} "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it;
{¶ 14} "(2) Have a dangerous ordnance on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control;
{¶ 15} "(3) Inflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another."