State v. Johnson, 22545 (11-26-2008)
[…] I {¶ 3} Johnson concedes that our standard of review in reviewing his sentence is abuse of discretion. State v. Foster, 109 Ohio St.3d 1,2006-Ohio-856, 845 N.E.2d 470; State v. Slone, Greene App. Nos. 2005 CA 79, 2006 CA 75, 2007-Ohio-130. He claims that the trial court abused that discretion by imposing a maximum twelve-month sentence on the drug possession charge. Specifically, he claims that the trial court failed to consider the "recidivism not likely" factors found at R.C. 2929.12(E), which are:

{¶ 4} "(1) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had not been adjudicated a delinquent child.

{¶ 5} "(2) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a criminal offense. *Page 3

{¶ 6} "(3) Prior to committing the offense, the offender had led a law-abiding life for a significant number of years.

{¶ 7} "(4) The offense was committed under circumstances not likely to recur.

{¶ 8} "(5) The offender shows genuine remorse for the offense."