Sky Fin. Group v. Mogul, Unpublished Decision (6-4-2001)
[…] An appellate court will not reverse a trial court's confirmation of a sale absent an abuse of discretion. Michigan Mtge. Corp. v. Oakley (1980), 68 Ohio App. 2d 83, 84-85. As such, the trial court is required to "fully examine the proceedings, and, if they are regular, the sale must be confirmed." Merkle v. Merkle (1961), 116 Ohio App. 370, 371 citing Ohio Life Ins. Trust Co. v. Goodin (1860), 10 Ohio St. 557. We note that "an order confirming a sale is [also] a final order and appealable." Citizens Loan Sav. Co. v. Stone (1965), 1 Ohio App. 2d 551,552.

R.C. 2127.35 governs the confirmation of sale in this matter and requires the trial court to confirm the sale if the sale had been conducted in a legal manner:

"An executor, administrator, or guardian shall make return of his proceedings under the order for the sale of real estate granted by the probate court. The court, after careful examination, if satisfied that the sale has in all respects been legally made, shall confirm the sale, and order the executor, administrator, or guardian to make a deed to the purchaser.

"* * *" (Emphasis added.)

After a careful review of the record, we determine that appellant has failed to demonstrate how the probate court erred in confirming the sale of the ward's real property.