Stapleton v. Holstein
[…] See Gladysz, supra.

CSEA derives its authority to collect monies from federal tax refunds "in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 664, as amended" from R.C.5101.32 and the rules established by the Department of Human Services' Division of Child Support, i.e., Ohio Adm. Code Chapter5101:1-30. See R.C. 5101.32. Thus, if attachment is not permitted under the federal statute, then CSEA may not use the procedures found in R.C. 5101.32 et seq. to collect federal tax refunds.

Section 664(c)(1) defines past-due support as "the amount of a delinquency, determined under a court order, * * * for support and maintenance of a child." Delinquent means "due and unpaid at the time appointed by law or fixed by contract." Gladysz,103 Ohio App. 3d at 6, 658 N.E.2d at 312, citing Black's Law Dictionary (5 Ed. 1979) at 385. We agree with the Second District Court of Appeals when it stated in Gladysz: