Laidley v. St. Luke's Medical Center, Unpublished Decision (6-3-1999)
[…] Specifically, appellant relies on R.C. 2305.15 to toll the applicable statute of limitations for the number of days that appellee Dr. Greene was "out of the state" and asserts that no factual determination could be made on the matter due to the outstanding discovery requests. Appellee counters that the tolling statute has been found unconstitutional in Bendix Autolite Corp. v. MidwescoEnt., Inc. (1988), 486 U.S. 888 and its progeny and, thus, the statute is not applicable here to toll the statutory time.

R.C. 2305.15 provides in pertinent part that:

When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98 and 1304.35 of the Revised code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

These tolling provisions apply to medical malpractice actions.Wright v. Univ. Hosp. of Cleveland (1989), 55 Ohio App. 3d 227.