Botker v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] The majority correctly points out that, pursuant to R.C.3319.11(G)(7), an appeal to the common pleas court is limited to the determination of procedural errors, and the court does not have jurisdiction to order a board to reemploy a teacher unless the court determines that the evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to division (A) of R.C. 3319.111. Division (A) of that section addresses the issues of the number of evaluations that must be performed, the timing of those evaluations, and the identity of the evaluator.

A close look at the first paragraph of R.C. 3319.111(A), however, reveals the following language:

"Any board of education that has entered into any limited contract or extended limited contract with a teacher pursuant to section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, * * * shall evaluate such a teacher in compliance with the *Page 433 requirements of this section in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to reemploy him pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of section 3319.11 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

It is clear that "section," as used in a statute, refers to all divisions within that statute. Therefore, the plain language of the statute mandates that a teacher be evaluated in compliance with the requirements of all divisions of R.C.3319.111, which includes (A), (B), and (C).

R.C. 3319.111(B) provides, in pertinent part:

"Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluation procedures shall include, but not be limited to:

"* * *

"(3) A written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements."