Botker v. West Geauga Local School District Board of Education
[…] Once the trial court determined that R.C. 3319.111(B)(3) had not been complied with — which is a requirement under R.C.3319.111(A) — then it had the authority to order the reemployment of the teacher pursuant to R.C. 3319.11(G)(7).

Based on the plain meaning of the language in the statutes in question, this is the only logical outcome. If the legislature determines that it meant to limit the common pleas court's authority to order the reemployment of a teacher if one of the procedures outlined in R.C. 3319.111(A) is not followed, it can change the language in R.C. 3319.111(A) to:

"Any board of education that has entered into any limited contract * * * with a teacher pursuant to section 3319.11 of the Revised Code, * * * shall evaluate such a teacher in compliance with the requirements of this division * * *."

The language used in the present version of R.C. 3319.111(A) is clear on its face and should not be interpreted in a manner inconsistent with its plain meaning. *Page 434