Shepard v. Fairland, D., Unpublished Decision (11-8-2000)
[…] Any teacher receiving a written notice of the intention of a board not to reemploy such teacher pursuant to this division is entitled to the hearing provisions of division (G) of this section. (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 3319.111 provides that:

(A) Any board of education that has entered into any limited contract * * * shall evaluate such a teacher in compliance with the requirements of this section in any school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to re-employ the teacher * * *.

This evaluation shall be conducted at least twice in the school year in which the board may wish to declare its intention not to re-employ the teacher. One evaluation shall be conducted and completed not later than the twenty-fifth day of January. One evaluation shall be conducted and completed between the tenth day of February and the first day of April and the teacher being evaluated shall receive a written report of the results of this evaluation not later than the tenth day of April.

* * *

(B) Any board of education evaluating a teacher pursuant to this section shall adopt evaluation procedures that shall be applied each time a teacher is evaluated pursuant to this section. These evaluation procedures shall include, but not be limited to:

(1) Criteria of expected job performance in the areas of responsibility assigned to the teacher being evaluated;

(2) Observations of the teacher being evaluated by the person conducting the evaluation on at least two occasions for not less than thirty minutes on each occasion;

(3) A written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements.

* * *

In Farmer v. Kelleys Island Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St. 3d 156, paragraph two of the syllabus, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that "R.C.3319.111(B) defines the evaluation procedures required under former R.C.3319.111(A)."