Shepard v. Fairland, D., Unpublished Decision (11-8-2000)
[…] Next, Ms. Shepard claims that she was not observed two times for each written evaluation as required by R.C. 3319.111(B)(2). Again, Ms. Shepard is correct. As the Supreme Court of Ohio noted in Farmer v. KelleysIsland Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St. 3d 156, 159, R.C. 3319.111(B)(2) requires a two-to-one ratio of observations to written evaluations. Here, Ms. Shepard was observed on three different occasions and given three written evaluations. Clearly, this does not meet the two-to-one ratio required.

Lastly, Ms. Shepard argues that the Board failed to comply with R.C.3319.111(B)(1) which requires that it indicate the "[c]riteria of expected job performance in the areas of responsibility assigned to the teacher being evaluated." No such criteria are included in the evaluation materials or anywhere else in the record. Therefore, we conclude that the Board failed to comply with this requirement as well.

In sum, we find that the Board failed to comply with the evaluation requirements of R.C. 3319.111(B)(1), (2) and (3).