In October, Principal Helmick told Springer to go to the Cleveland School of
[…] Katz v. Maple Hts. City School Dist.Bd. of Edn. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 256, 262. Furthermore, the courts can only review the decision not to renew the contract for procedural errors. Farmer v. Kelley's Island Bd. of Ed. (1994),69 Ohio St.3d 156, 158. Strict compliance with procedures, not just substantial compliance is required. See Snyder v.Mendon-Union Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 69 . R.C. 3319.11 and 3319.111 are remedial statutes that must be liberally construed in favor of teachers. Naylor v. CardinalLocal School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 162.
R.C. 3319.111 (B)(3) requires that the teacher evaluation include:
(3) A written report of the results of the evaluation that includes specific recommendations regarding any improvements needed in the performance of the teacher being evaluated and regarding the means by which the teacher may obtain assistance in making such improvements.
Appellant contends that the January 5, 1998 evaluation did not contain any specific recommendations in the area of classroom displays. Appellant was able to improve in the area of classroom displays, and received a satisfactory mark in this area on the second evaluation.