Slater v. B.O.E., Unpublished Decision (7-31-2003)
[…] However, we think that a school board may, in certain circumstances, be required to compel the attendance of essential witnesses, where a failure to do so would result in depriving a non-tenured teacher a meaningful hearing; for example, in a case in which a non-tenured teacher is denied an opportunity to confront and examine a crucial witness, who observed and evaluated the teacher and thereafter recommended non-renewal of a limited contract.

{¶ 27} Furthermore, we note that the legislature affirmatively provided for subpoena powers and other privileges at a hearing under R.C.3319.16 which governs the termination of teacher, and omitted such powers in R.C. 3319.11 which governs the non-renewal of a contract. R.C. 3319.16 "Termination of contract by board of education" states, in pertinent part:

{¶ 28} "* * * Both parties may be present at such a hearing, be represented by counsel, require witnesses to be under oath, cross-examine witnesses, take a record of the proceedings, and require the presence of witnesses in their behalf upon subpoena to be issued by the treasurer of the board. In case of the failure of any person to comply with a subpoena, a judge of the court of common pleas of the county in which the person resides, upon application of any interested party, shall compel attendance of the person by attachment proceedings for contempt."

{¶ 29} "This court neither has the power to add to a statute nor question the legislature's motive in omitting such a right." Martines v.Bd. of Edn. of the Cleveland City School District (Dec. 16, 1993), Cuyahoga App.