Slater v. B.O.E., Unpublished Decision (7-31-2003)
[…] (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 69. R.C. 3319.11 and3319.111 are remedial statutes that must be liberally construed in favor of teachers. Naylor v. Cardinal Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1994),69 Ohio St.3d 162.

{¶ 19} R.C. 3319.11 delineates specific procedures that a school board must follow after deciding not to renew a teacher's limited contract. Initially, a school board must employ the evaluation procedures set forth in R.C. 3319.111 prior to a decision not to renew a teacher's limited contract.2 In this case, there is no dispute that the board complied with the procedures set forth in R.C. 3319.11 and that the appellant properly asserted her rights under R.C. 3319.11 (G). The material dispute lies in the hearing that was afforded the appellant.

{¶ 20} R.C. 3319.11(G)(5) provides:

{¶ 21} "Any hearing conducted pursuant to this division shall be conducted by a majority of the members of the board. The hearing shall be held in executive session of the board unless the board and the teacher agree to hold the hearing in public. The superintendent, assistant superintendent, the teacher, and any person designated by either party to take a record of the hearing may be present at the hearing. The board may be represented by counsel and the teacher may be represented by counsel or a designee. A record of the hearing may be taken by either party at the expense of the party taking the record."

{¶ 22} The Supreme Court of Ohio addressed the hearing requirement of R.C. 3319.11 in Naylor, supra. The court stated: