State v. Tapp, 2006-Caa-090058 (6-14-2007)
[…] The question is whether there is substantial evidence upon which a jury could reasonably conclude that all the elements have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Eley (1978),56 Ohio St.2d 169, 10 O.O.3d 340, 383 N.E.2d 132, at syllabus; State v. Getsy, supra84 Ohio St.3d at 193-194, 1998-Ohio-533, 702 N.E.2d at 881.

{¶ 36} The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." Martin at 175.

{¶ 37} With regard to the substantive aspects of appellant's contentions we note that R.C. 2923.01(H) (1 ) states as follows:

{¶ 38} "(H) (1) No person shall be convicted of conspiracy upon the testimony of a person with whom he conspired, unsupported by other evidence." *Page 11

{¶ 39} In State v.