State v. Tapp, 2006-Caa-090058 (6-14-2007)
[…] In his second assignment of error appellant maintains that there is insufficient evidence to establish his conviction for complicity. In his fourth assignment of error appellant asserts that his convictions for conspiracy and complicity are against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 19} In the case at bar, the state charged appellant with conspiracy to trafficking in drugs and trafficking in drugs. R.C. 2923.01 sets forth the essential elements for a conspiracy offense. The conspiracy statute provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 20} "No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * aggravated trafficking, trafficking in drugs * * * shall do either of the following: With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any such offense; *Page 8

{¶ 21} "Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any such offense".

{¶ 22} The complicity statute R.C. 2923.03 provides: