State v. Lorenz
[…] If the *Page 19 court finds affirmatively, the defendant may be convicted of both offenses. State v. Mughni (1987), 33 Ohio St. 3d 65,514 N.E.2d 870; State v. Talley (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 152, 18 OBR 210,480 N.E.2d 439; State v. Mitchell (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 416, 6 OBR 463, 453 N.E.2d 593. The second step of the analysis, however, is only applicable if the offenses have been determined under the first step to be allied. State v. Talley, supra, at syllabus;State v. Mughni, supra, at 68, 514 N.E.2d at 873.

Appellant was convicted of violating R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), which states that "[n]o person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * create, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity * * *." Appellant was also convicted of violating R.C. 2907.323(A)(1), which states that no person shall "[p]hotograph any minor who is not the person's child or ward in a state of nudity * * *."