State v. Knott, Unpublished Decision (6-12-1998)
[…] Appellant's appeal raises an alleged error which appellant never objected to in the trial court. An appellate court need not consider an error which a party could have brought to the trial court's attention for correction unless it rises to the level of plain error. State v. Williams (1977), 51 Ohio St.2d 112; Crim.R. 52(B). Plain error arises if a person who could only be convicted of one crime as a matter of law is convicted of and sentenced for two crimes.

Appellant's conviction for pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor was predicated upon R.C. 2907.322(A)(5), which provides in relevant part:

"(A) No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following:

"* * *

"(5) Solicit, receive, repurchase, exchange, possess or control any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality * * *"

Appellant's conviction for illegal use of a minor in nudity-oriented material or performance was based upon R.C.2907.323(A)(3), which provides in relevant part:

"(A) No person shall do any of the following:

"* * *