Legg v. Hallet, 07ap-170 (12-11-2007)
[…] The court denied plaintiff's document requests in paragraphs "a," "c," and "d," together with her request in paragraph "b" for "evaluation" and "performance review" documents, concluding all such documents are protected from discovery because they fall within the scope of the peer review privilege contained in R.C. 2305.252. The trial court nonetheless found the peer review privilege does not protect from discovery all documents pertaining to "complaints" made against Dr. Hallet, the subject of some of plaintiff's requests in paragraph "b."

{¶ 8} Explaining, the trial court noted that R.C. 2305.252 extends a peer review privilege to "proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity." The parties do not dispute that Mount Carmel is a "health care entity" as defined in R.C.2305.25(A)(1).