On May 19, 1992, defendant signed a mortgage note which provided in relevant part as follows:
[…] This matter, however, was first filed in Ohio, and was not filed in Ohio upon a foreign judgment. There is therefore no foreign judgment to which full faith and credit must be applied.
The second and third assignments of error are well-taken.
Defendant's first assignment of error states:
THE TRIAL COURT LACKED JURISDICTION TO ENTER A JUDGMENT BASED UPON A WARRANT OF ATTORNEY IN A CONSUMER TRANSACTION.
Within this assignment of error, defendant asserts that this matter arose from a consumer loan and a cognovit judgment is therefore prohibited pursuant to R.C. 2323.13(E).
R.C. 2323.13(E) states in pertinent part:
A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any instrument executed on or after January 1, 1974, arising out of a consumer loan or consumer transaction, is invalid and the courts shall have no jurisdiction to render a judgment based upon such a warrant.
Thus, pursuant to statute, a court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to render a judgment based on a warrant of attorney to confess judgment which arises out of a consumer loan. See also Patton v. Diemer (1988), 35 Ohio St. 3d 68, 70.
As used in R.C. 2323.13(E):
(1) "Consumer loan" means a loan to a natural person and the debt incurred is primarily for a personal, family, educational, or household purpose.