On May 19, 1992, defendant signed a mortgage note which provided in relevant part as follows:
[…] In opposition, plaintiff asserts that the requirements of Ohio law are irrelevant because the note was signed in Pennsylvania and presumably meets the requirements of that state. Because it is clear that Ohio Courts are without jurisdiction to enter cognovit judgments unless the requirements of R.C. 2323.13 are met, and because the mortgage note fails to contain any language whereby the parties agree to be bound by the requirements of Pennsylvania law, we find defendant's contentions to be meritorious.
R.C. 2323.13 provides in relevant part as follows:
(A) An attorney who confesses judgment in a case, at the time of making such confession, must produce the warrant of attorney for making it to the court before which he makes the confession. Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, if the maker or any of several makers resides within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal court established under section 1901.01 of the Revised Code, or signed the warrant of attorney authorizing confession of judgment in such territory, judgment on such warrant of attorney shall be confessed in a municipal court having jurisdiction in such territory, provided the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter; otherwise, judgment may be confessed in any court in the county where the maker or any of several makers resides or signed the warrant of attorney. The original or a copy of the warrant shall be filed with the clerk.
(B) The attorney who represents the judgment creditor shall include in the petition a statement setting forth to the best of his knowledge the last known address of the defendant.
(C) Immediately upon entering any such judgment the court shall notify the defendant of the entry of the judgment by personal service or by registered or certified letter mailed to him at the address set forth in the petition.
(D) A warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained in any promissory note, bond, security agreement, lease, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness executed on or after January 1, 1974, is invalid and the courts are without authority to render a judgment based upon such a warrant unless there appears on the instrument evidencing the indebtedness, directly above or below the space or spaces provided for the signatures of the makers, or other person authorizing the confession, in such type size or distinctive marking that it appears more clearly and conspicuously than anything else on the document:
"Warning — By signing this paper you give up your right to notice and court trial.