Defendant relies upon State v. Jennings (1959), 112 Ohio App. 455, which held in paragraph one of the syllabus that:
[…] In the instant case the original affidavit clearly states an offense but only contains an error as to the date, there being two different dates stated in the same affidavit. *Page 182 There is no controversy that the arrest took place on August 22. Obviously, the reference to March 22 was an error.
Although the language has been somewhat altered, the provisions of Section 13437-34, General Code, are substantially the same in Section 2941.35 of the Revised Code. When this section is read with Section 2941.30, Revised Code, which deals with the amendment of an indictment, it is observed that the trial court was correct in amending the affidavit. Section2941.30, Revised Code, reads as follows:
"The court may at any time before, during, or after a trial amend the indictment, information, or bill of particulars, in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form or substance, or of any variance with the evidence, provided no change is made in the name or identity of the crime charged. * * *"