Matter of Fetters, Unpublished Decision (3-9-1998)
[…] In short, R.C. 2151.357 states that the court at the time the child is removed from the home shall determine the school district that is to bear the cost of educating the child. "Therefore, it is apparent that if R.C. 2151.357 is applicable, the juvenile court is required to follow R.C. 3313.64(C)(2) in determining which district bears the cost." Christman v. Washington Court House School District (1986), 30 Ohio App.3d 228,231. R.C. 3313.64(C)(2) states:

Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2)(d) of this section, if the child is in the permanent or legal custody of a government agency or person other than the child's parent, tuition shall be paid by:

(a) The district in which the child's parent resided at the time the court removed the child from home or at the time the court vested legal or permanent custody of the child in the person or government agency, whichever occurred first * * *.