{¶ 5} Expungement is governed by R.C. 2953.32, which states in pertinent part:
[…] The State filed its brief in opposition on July 17, 2006. The trial court granted Nowden's motion on July 20, 2006, without holding a hearing.
{¶ 4} The State now appeals, raising two assignments of error. In its first assignment of error, the State argues that the trial court erred in ruling on Nowden's motion for expungement without first holding a hearing. The State requests that the court's ruling be reversed and remanded because the court failed to hold a hearing as required by statute. We agree.
{¶ 5} Expungement is governed by R.C. 2953.32, which states in pertinent part:
"(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the *Page 3 expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor. * * *"
"(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.