In Re Vinci, Unpublished Decision (4-11-2002)
[…] In his first assignment of error, Mr. Nester asserts that the trial court was without proper jurisdiction to grant permanent custody to CCDCFS since the court failed to properly serve him with a copy of the motion for permanent custody. Appellant's assertions are without merit.

The notice requirements for filing a complaint for permanent custody have been codified in R.C. 2151.414(A)(1), which reads in pertinent part:

Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of the Revised Code, to all parties to the action and to the child's guardian ad litem.