{¶ 7} "III. The trial court erred in invalidating part-petition 2466 on the basis that the compensation was blank.
{¶ 8} "IV. The trial court erred in finding that the statutory requirement or a circulator's compensation statement on a state initiative petition is valid."
I, II, III, IV {¶ 9} The Commission raises a number of arguments within each assignment of error. At the core of these arguments is whether the trial court properly interpreted the protest statutes.
{¶ 10} R.C. 3519.16 sets forth the mechanism by which an elector may challenge the validity of a part-petition. That section reads:
{¶ 11} "If the circulator of any part-petition, the committee interested therein, or any elector files with the board of elections a protest against the board's findings made pursuant to section 3519.15 of the Revised Code, then the board shall proceed to establish the sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures and of the verification thereof in an action before the court of common pleas in the county. Such action must be brought within three days after the protest has been filed, and the case shall be heard forthwith by a judge of such court whose decision shall be certified to the board."
{¶ 12} R.C. 3519.15 provides:
{¶ 13} Whenever any initiative or referendum petition has been filed with the secretary of state, he shall forthwith separate the part-petitions by counties and transmit such part-petitions to the boards of elections in the respective counties.