The trial court found the part-petitions were inadequate and/or false with respect to the statutorily mandated disclosure of information about the identity of persons who paid the circulators to obtain signatures as required by R.C. 3519.06.2 The trial court concluded, because the information was "false in any respect" and the statement required by R.C. 3519.05 was "not properly filled out," the part-petitions could not be properly verified. The trial court implicitly found the board had failed to establish the sufficiency of the signatures and of the verification thereof as required by R.C. 3519.16. We do not interpret R.C. 3519.16 to require verification of the circulator's statement. R.C. 3519.16 reads, "The Board shall proceed to establish the sufficiency or insufficiency of the signatures and of the verification thereof." (Emphasis added). "Verification thereof" refers to the verification of the signatures, not the circulator's statement. R.C.3519.16 does not provide a mechanism to protest the circulator's statement.