{¶ 15} Being unable to agree with the majority opinion, I respectfully dissent.
[…] {¶ 15} Being unable to agree with the majority opinion, I respectfully dissent.
{¶ 16} One of the purposes of the chapter on air pollution control is to protect and enhance the quality of the state's air resources so as to promote public health and welfare. R.C. 3704.02. Consistent with that purpose, R.C. Chapter 3704 is designed to "enable the state, through the director of environmental protection, to adopt and maintain a program for the prevention, control, and abatement of air pollution * * *." R.C.3704.02(A)(2). The director may "exercise" all incidental powers, including adoption of rules, required to carry out the chapter's purposes. R.C. 3704.03(X).
{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 3704.03(G), the director may "[a]dopt * * * rules prohibiting the operation * * * of any * * * existing air contaminant source unless an operating permit has been obtained from the director. * * * An operating permit shall be issued only upon a showing * * * that the air contaminant source is being operated in compliance with applicable emission standards," currently found in Ohio Adm. Code3745-17-07(B). Once it is issued, the permit may be revised in response to factors affecting compliance, and it may include such other terms and conditions as are necessary to ensure compliance with applicable air pollution control law. Ohio Adm.