Ohio Liquor Control Comm. (May 31, 2001), Franklin App. No. 00AP-1430. Therefore, the penalty imposed by the commission in this case is not subject to our review.
{¶ 15} We feel compelled to address the commission's inclusion of R.C. 4303.27 in its "Violation #2." "Violation #2," as presented in the "notice of hearing," is premised on a failure to notify the Division of Liquor Control of any "legal and/or beneficial interest in the permit business in violation of Section 4303.293 and/or 4303.27 of the Ohio Revised Code." The violation, as written, presumes that R.C. 4303.27 has a notification requirement. This presumption is incorrect. R.C.4303.27 contains no notification requirement; it provides in pertinent part, as follows:
Each permit issued * * * shall authorize the person named to carry on the business specified at the place * * * described * * *. Such permit does not authorize the person named to carry on the business specified at any place * * * other than that named, nor does it authorize any person other than the one named in such permit to carry on such business at the place * * * named, except pursuant to compliance with the rules and orders of the division governing the assignment and transfer of permits, and with the consent of the division. * * *