Freisthler v. State B.O.E., Unpublished Decision (9-20-2002)
[…] See Rossford ExemptedVillage School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. State Bd. of Edn. (1992),63 Ohio St. 3d 705, 707. Accordingly, absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court, this court must affirm the trial court's judgment.Pons, supra. However, on questions of law, the common pleas court may not exercise discretion and the court of appeals' review is plenary.Kohl v. Perry County Board of Mental Retardation and DevelopmentalDisabilities (Sept. 29, 1994), Franklin App. No. 94APE01-122 at *2.

{¶ 20} R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) provides that the state board can refuse to issue a teaching license for, in relevant part, "[e]ngaging in an immoral act, incompetence, negligence or conduct that is unbecoming to the person's position."