Robinson v. Ohio Dept. of Edn.
[…] State Emp. Relations Bd., 40 Ohio St.3d 257, 261, 533 N.E.2d 264 (1988). An abuse of discretion means that the trial court’s attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983). {¶ 15} When reviewing whether the Board’s, or the trial court’s, order was in accordance with the law, however, an appellate court’s review is de novo. Sptiznagel at ¶ 14. A. Professional Teaching Standards {¶ 16} Robinson first disputes the Board’s and the trial court’s conclusion that his conduct violated R.C. 3319.31(B)(1). That statute permits the state board of education to “suspend, revoke, or limit a license that has been issued to any person” for “[e]ngaging in an 6 immoral act, incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the * * * person’s position.” The Ohio Administrative Code sets forth factors for the state board of education to consider when evaluating “conduct unbecoming” under R.C. 3319.31(B)(1). Ohio Adm.Code 3301-73-21(A).