[Cite as Winland v. Strasburg-Franklin Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2013-Ohio-4670.]
[…] {¶21} “II. THE LOWER COURT’S DETERMINATION THAT MR. WINLAND’S
CONDUCT WAS PRIVATE AND THEREFORE NOT HOSTILE TO THE COMMUNITY
ARBITRARILY IGNORES MATERIAL AND UNDISPUTED EVIDENCE.
{¶22} “III. THE LOWER COURT’S ORDER ARBITRARILY IGNORES THE
APPROPRIATE STANDARD OF REVIEW.
{¶23} “IV. THE LOWER COURT’S ORDER IS NOT BASED ON ANY CASE
LAW, STATUTE OR CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISION AND CONSTITUTES A DENIAL
OF DUE PROCESS.”
ANALYSIS
STANDARD OF REVIEW
{¶24} The Ohio Teacher Tenure Act, contained in Ohio Revised Code Chapter
3319, governs the employment of public school teachers in Ohio. R.C. 3319.16 outlines
the procedural requirements that a board of education must follow before a teacher’s
contract may be terminated for disciplinary reasons. The statute provides, “[t]he
contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any * * * school district
may not be terminated except for good and just cause.”1
1
R.C. 3319.16 was amended effective October 16, 2009. Prior to the amendment, the statute stated that
“the contract of any teacher may be terminated only for gross inefficiency or immorality; for willful and
persistent violations of reasonable regulations of the board of education; or for other good and just
cause.”
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2012 AP 10 0058 8
{¶25} Before terminating a teacher’s contract, the employing board of education
must furnish the teacher with written notice of its intention to terminate the contract
containing the grounds for action. R.C. 3319.16. The teacher may file a written