[Cite as Winland v. Strasburg-Franklin Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 2013-Ohio-4670.]
[…] Freshwater v. Mt. Vernon City School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 5th Dist. Knox No. 2011-CA-
00023, 2012-Ohio-889, ¶ 21 citing AAAA Enterprises, Inc. v. River Place Community
Urban Redevelopment Corp., 50 Ohio St.3d 157, 161, 553 N.E.2d 597, 601 (1990).
{¶31} We consider the BOE’s four Assignments of Error under this narrow
standard of review. For ease of discussion, we consider the four Assignments of Error
together.
GOOD AND JUST CAUSE
{¶32} The trial court, in its September 12, 2012 judgment entry, reviewed the
relevant case law as to the termination of a teacher’s contract. R.C. 3319.16 states,
“[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any * * * school
district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” The Ohio Supreme
Court in Hale v. Bd. of Edn., City of Lancaster defined “good and just cause” as a “fairly
serious matter.” 13 Ohio St.2d 92, 98-99, 234 N.E.2d 583 (1968). Ohio appellate
courts have further explained the meaning of R.C. 3319.16 that “in order to constitute