Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Amherst Exempted Village Bd. of Edn. (1987), 32 Ohio St.3d 289, 293, 513 N.E.2d 282, 285. {¶43} Although the common pleas court's review of a board's decision is not de novo, R.C. 3319.16 does empower the court to weigh the evidence, hold additional hearings if necessary, and render factual determinations. Graziano, 32 Ohio St.3d at 293, 513 N.E.2d at 285; Katz, 87 Ohio App.3d at 260. However, nothing in the statute absolutely requires the reviewing court to do so. See R.C. 3319.16 (stating that the court “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.”) (Emphasis added.) A common pleas court may reverse a board's order of termination of a teacher's contract only where it finds that the order is not supported by or is against the weight of the evidence. Hale v. Lancaster Bd. of Edn.