Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Id. -14- Case No. 2-10-30 recommendation, unless the school board's decision is contrary to law. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶31} A teacher whose contract has been terminated may appeal the board’s decision to the local court of common pleas by filing a complaint against the board, alleging the facts “upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of the order of termination of contract.” R.C. 3319.16. After the common pleas court examines the transcript and record of the hearings, it “shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” Id. {¶32} After the hearing, the trial court shall “grant or deny the relief prayed for in the complaint as may be proper in accordance with the evidence adduced in the hearing.” Id. Either the teacher or the board may appeal from the court of common pleas’ decision.