Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] court’s decision, including: (1) whether the law requires a consideration of a teacher’s past employment history, even if the alleged misconduct was not related to performance; (2) whether the trial court utilized the correct standard of review; (3) whether the trial court abused its discretion in concluding that the weight of the evidence supported termination; and, (4) whether the trial court erred in finding that the Board did not violate Elsass’ due process rights. {¶28} The Ohio Teacher Tenure Act, contained in R.C. Chapter 3319, governs the employment of public school teachers in Ohio. R.C. 3319.16 delineates the procedural requirements that must be followed before a teacher’s contract may be terminated for disciplinary reasons. The statute specifies that “[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any *** -13- Case No. 2-10-30 school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.”2 R.C. 3319.16. {¶29} Before terminating a contract, the employing board must furnish the teacher with a written notice of its intention to terminate the contract containing the grounds for action. Id.