Elsass v. St. Marys City School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] “The option of awarding back-pay is included within the statute where there is a determination that termination was not the proper remedy. If a decision is upheld to terminate a teacher's contract, then the award of back-pay would not be logical.” Vogelsang, supra. The trial court’s actions in awarding Elsass back pay amounted to unauthorized intervention that created an additional remedy not provided for by law. {¶68} The trial court’s decision also focused on language in R.C. 3319.16 stating that when a teacher appeals to the court of common pleas, the teacher shall file a complaint “in which complaint the facts shall be alleged upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of termination of contract.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3319.16. However, as discussed above, the only permissible options for the final order are termination or reinstatement (with back pay, if appropriate.)