O'Donnell v. Indian Lake Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] There is no suggestion that the employee in Baran held a similar position of community trust and accountability. 10. {¶ 24} Further distinguishable is the fact that, under R.C. 3319.40 and 3319.31, appellant was required to be suspended “from all duties that require the care, custody, or control of a child.” Thus, based on this fact alone, appellant was not able to perform his job duties. {¶ 25} Upon careful review of the lower court’s decision, the record in this case, and the applicable law, the court’s conclusion that appellant was terminated for “good and just cause” was not an abuse of its