O'Donnell v. Indian Lake Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Fourth Assignment of Error: The common pleas court committed prejudicial error by not reversing the Board’s Order of Termination. {¶ 13} The administrative procedure for the termination of a school superintendent is found in the Ohio Teacher Tenure Act, R.C. Chapter 3319. R.C. 3319.16 provides that 6. “[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause.” {¶ 14} “Good and just cause” is not statutorily defined but has been found to involve a “fairly serious matter.” Hale v. Bd. of Edn., City of Lancaster, 13 Ohio St.2d 92, 99, 234 N.E.2d 583 (1968).