O'Donnell v. Indian Lake Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn.
[…] Further, the notion that the Board would be required to postpone termination proceedings is untenable. Appellant’s first assignment of error is not well-taken. {¶ 26} In appellant’s second assignment of error he argues that the court erroneously considered evidence outside the termination record in affirming the Board’s decision. Specifically, appellant argues that the court erred in considering his Alford plea and conviction. Conversely, the Board asserts that R.C. 3319.16 specifically permits the admission of additional evidence. The relevant part of the section provides: “The court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional 11. hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” {¶ 27} The role of a common pleas court on review of an appeal of a termination has “characteristics both of an original action with evidence presented, and a review of an administrative agency’s decision based upon a submitted record.” Douglas v.