[Cite as Watkins v. Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn., 2018-Ohio-3691.]
[…] 7. The trial court abused its discretion by the denying that
Watkins was due progressive discipline.
8. The trial court abused its discretion by not ruling that CCS
retaliated against Watkins.
9. The trial court abused its discretion and committed
reversible error by threatening to rule Appellant was a
vexatious litigator.
10. The court abused its discretion denying the Writ of
Mandamus.
11. The court abused its discretion not ruling sua sponte the
appellant is entitled to a name clearing hearing.
12. The court abused its not ruling sua sponte discretion
appellant's claim under Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
(Sic passim.)
No. 18AP-76 4
III. LAW AND DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
{¶ 6} R.C. 3319.16 provides that "[t]he contract of any teacher employed by the
board of education of any city * * * school district may not be terminated except for good
and just cause." A teacher whose contract has been terminated may appeal the board's
decision to the local court of common pleas by filing a complaint against the board, alleging
the facts "upon which the teacher relies for a reversal or modification of such order of