Spitulski v. Bd. of Educ. of the Toledo City Sch. Dist.
[…] R.C. 3319.16 provides that the contract of any teacher3 employed by a board of education may not be terminated “except for good and just cause.” Before terminating a teacher’s contract, “the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration.” R.C. 3319.16. The teacher may 3 Although R.C. 3319.16 refers to any “teacher,” R.C. 3319.09(A) defines “teacher” to include “all persons licensed to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as * * * supervisors,” and R.C. 3319.02(D)(3) provides that the termination of school administrators “shall be pursuant to section 3319.16 of the Revised Code.”