Spitulski v. Bd. of Educ. of the Toledo City Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. If the board does not accept the referee’s recommendation, it must indicate whether it rejected the referee’s findings as being against the preponderance of the evidence, or whether it accepted the referee’s 39. factual findings but rejected the recommendation based upon a different interpretation of the significance of those facts. Id. {¶ 89} After the board has rendered a decision to terminate a teacher’s contract, the teacher may then appeal the decision by filing an original action in the court of common pleas. R.C. 3319.16. “The court shall examine the transcript and record of the hearing and shall hold such additional hearings as it considers advisable, at which it may consider other evidence in addition to the transcript and record.” Id. It may then grant or deny the relief requested in the teacher’s complaint. Id. In doing so, however, the common pleas court “may not reverse the Board’s termination order unless it finds that the order is not supported by or is against the weight of the evidence.” Speller v. Toledo Pub.