Spitulski v. Bd. of Educ. of the Toledo City Sch. Dist.
[…] It further found that the Board presented substantial and credible evidence to support its charges against Spitulski and that Spitulski had a fair administrative hearing. As such, the court refused to substitute its judgment for the Board’s “even if it disagrees with the Board’s ultimate decision, which it does not.” {¶ 86} Spitulski maintains that the trial court applied an improper standard of review and erred in concluding that he had received a fair administrative hearing. R.C. 3319.16 provides that the contract of any teacher3 employed by a board of education may not be terminated “except for good and just cause.” Before terminating a teacher’s contract, “the employing board shall furnish the teacher a written notice signed by its treasurer of its intention to consider the termination of the teacher’s contract with full specification of the grounds for such consideration.” R.C. 3319.16. The teacher may 3 Although R.C. 3319.16 refers to any “teacher,” R.C. 3319.09(A) defines “teacher” to include “all persons licensed to teach and who are employed in the public schools of this state as * * * supervisors,” and R.C. 3319.02(D)(3) provides that the termination of