Mokros v. Conrad, Unpublished Decision (10-29-1999)
[…] Morell v. St. Elizabeth Hosp. (May 20, 1996), Mahoning App. No. 95 CA 1, unreported, 2; Marshall v.Gibson (1985), 19 Ohio St. 3d 10, 12. "Where the jury instructions, as a whole, are sufficiently clear to enable the jury to understand' the law as applied to the facts of the case, the instruction is not improper." Morell v. St. Elizabeth Hosp.,2; Schade v. Carnegie Body Co. (1982), 70 Ohio St. 2d 207, 210.

Here, the issue is whether Appellee's condition was caused by an "injury" as defined by Ohio's workers' compensation laws. According to R.C. § 4123.01:

"(C) "Injury" includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. "Injury" does not include:

"* * *

"(2) Injury or disability caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body."

A review of the jury instructions in their entirety demonstrates that the instructions were sufficiently clear to enable the jury to understand the applicable law. The court instructed the jury as follows in part:

"* * * [Appellant] has previously accepted Mr.