Nagel v. Hogue, Ca2007-06-011 (6-23-2008)
[…] {¶ 35} "THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY FAILING TO CONSIDER THE IMPACT OF ORC [SECTION] 2937.07 UPON THE INSTANT CASE AND CONCLUDING THAT EVIDENCE RESULTING FROM NO CONTEST PLEAS IS ADMISSIBLE, I.E. EVIDENCE OF THE CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS AGAINST APPELLANT AND/OR UNDERLYING FACTS THAT SUPPORT THE CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS."

{¶ 36} Appellant argues that the trial court erred in admitting any evidence resulting *Page 8 from his no contest pleas to the voyeurism charges, including evidence of his convictions on those charges, at the change of custody proceedings because such evidence is inadmissible under R.C. 2937.07. We disagree with this argument.

{¶ 37} R.C. 2937.07 states in pertinent part:

{¶ 38} "A plea to a misdemeanor offense of `no contest' or words of similar import shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense. If a finding of guilty is made, the judge or magistrate shall impose the sentence or continue the case for sentencing accordingly. A plea of `no contest' or words ofsimilar import shall not be construed as an admission of any fact atissue in the criminal charge in any subsequent civil or criminal actionor proceeding." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 39} Crim.