Jefferson Cty. Treasurer v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2005)
[…] Thus, the ordinary and certified mail marked "Attempted Not Known" did not indicate to the treasurer that the notice was not reasonably calculated to apprise Brown of the foreclosure action.

{¶ 32} Brown additionally contends that the treasurer could have taken further action to attempt to locate Brown. This argument fails.

{¶ 33} In Hall v. Parcels of Land Encumbered with Delinquent TaxLiens (June 15, 1995), 10th Dist. No. 99APE10-1463, the appellate court found that due process was not violated when a property owner failed to change the tax mailing address pursuant to R.C. 323.13 and the foreclosure notice was sent only to the tax mailing address on the property's deed. R.C. 323.13 states: "A change in the mailing address of any tax bill shall be made in writing to the county treasurer." Thus, R.C. 323.13 explicitly places the burden on the property owner to advise the treasurer of any change in the tax billing address.