Jefferson Cty. Treasurer v. Brown, Unpublished Decision (6-7-2005)
[…] Oates (1984), 17 Ohio App.3d 65,66-67.

{¶ 15} The United States Supreme Court in Mullane v. Central HanoverBank Trust Co. (1950), 339 U.S. 306, 314, stated that the method for providing notice must be "reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Thus, the question presented is whether the method of providing notice in this case was reasonably calculated, under all circumstances, to apprise Brown of the pendency of the foreclosure action.

{¶ 16} R.C. 5721.18(B)(1) is the statutory provision in Ohio that provides the notice method for foreclosure actions. It states:

{¶ 17} "Within thirty days after the filing of a complaint, the clerk of the court in which the complaint was filed shall cause a notice of foreclosure substantially in the form of the notice set forth in division (B) of section 5721.181 of the Revised Code to be published once a weekfor three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in thecounty.

{¶ 18} "* * *