In Matter of Agresta, 06-Je-40 (3-17-2008)
[…] {¶ 18} R.C. 5721.18, entitled "Foreclosure proceedings on lien of state," is the statutory provision in Ohio that provides the notice method for tax lien foreclosure actions. It should be noted that a proceeding to foreclose a tax lien under R.C. 5721.18 is essentially one in rem and not in personam; it operates on the land itself and not on the title of the one in whose name the property is listed for taxation.Hunter v. Grier (1962), 173 Ohio St. 158, 161, 180 N.E.2d 603. This fact is clearly conveyed in R.C. 5721.18(B), which expressly calls the action one in rem. It states in relevant part:

{¶ 19} "(B) Foreclosure proceedings constituting an action in rem may be commenced by the filing of a complaint after the end of the second year from the date on which the delinquency was first certified by the auditor. * * *

{¶ 20} (1) Within thirty days after the filing of a complaint, the clerk of the court in which the complaint was filed shall cause a notice of foreclosure substantially in the form of the notice set forth in division (B) of section 5721.181 of the Revised Code to be published once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.

{¶ 21} "* * *