REVISED DECEMBER 21, 2004 United States Court of Appeals
[…] rather, seeks to regulate political activity in an even-handed and
neutral manner”).
40
specific matter. It certainly does not even impliedly address any
corruption, violation of law, misconduct or malfeasance on the part
of the hospital or any one else. Nor does it even impliedly
address any potential employee election to choose the union as
bargaining representative for any of the hospital employees, or any
potential “recognition” of the union by the hospital, or any
potential contract between the employees and the hospital or any
potential strike or organized work stoppage by such employees.74
74
Under Texas Government Code § 617.002, “a political
subdivision . . . may not enter into a collective bargaining
agreement with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or
conditions of employment of public employees” and “a political
subdivision . . . may not recognize a labor organization as the
bargaining agent for a group of public employees.” Id. (b).
“Public employees may not strike or engage in an organized work
stoppage.” Id. § 617.003(a). Further, “[a]n individual may not be
denied public employment because of the individual’s membership or
non membership in a labor organization.” Id. § 617.004.