United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10
Meisell recognized that Texas law prohibited the Hospital
from recognizing the Union or collectively bargaining with it. See
Tex. Gov. Code § 617.002, providing that a political subdivision
“(a) . . . may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with
a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of
employment of public employees” and “(c) . . . may not recognize a
labor organization as the bargaining agent for a group of public
employees.” See also id. § 617.003(a) (“Public employees may not
strike or engage in an organized work stoppage . . .”); § 617.004
(public employment may not be denied because of “membership or
nonmembership in a labor organization”). Under § 617.005 the
foregoing provisions do not impair the right of public employees to
present work related grievances “either individually or through a
representative that does not claim the right to strike”; however,
that provision merely gives an individual employee the right to be
represented at a grievance by anyone he chooses, it neither gives
any preference to any union (whether or not the employee is a
member thereof) nor authorizes the political subdivision to enter