United States Court of Appeals
[…] that Meisell was neutral as to employee Union membership, neither
encouraging nor discouraging it.10
Durham, whose department had ultimate supervision over
plumbers, electricians, painters, carpenters, general maintenance
staff and plant staff, testified that all these employees have
“some contact with the public,” and that, among other things,
plumbers and electricians worked in patient occupied rooms when a
10
Meisell recognized that Texas law prohibited the Hospital
from recognizing the Union or collectively bargaining with it. See
Tex. Gov. Code § 617.002, providing that a political subdivision
“(a) . . . may not enter into a collective bargaining contract with
a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of
employment of public employees” and “(c) . . . may not recognize a
labor organization as the bargaining agent for a group of public
employees.” See also id. § 617.003(a) (“Public employees may not
strike or engage in an organized work stoppage . . .”); § 617.004
(public employment may not be denied because of “membership or
nonmembership in a labor organization”). Under § 617.005 the