Our role is to determine whether there is relevant, competent, and credible evidence upon which the fact finder could base its judgment. Wells Fargo Financial Leasing, Inc. v.Rinard, 5th Dist. No. 07-CA-8, 2008-Ohio-437. Accordingly, a judgment supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all the essential elements of the case will not be reversed by a reviewing court as being against the manifest weight of the evidence.Seasons Coal Co., Inc. v. Cleveland (1984), 10 Ohio St.3d 77, 80,461 N.E.2d 1273.
{¶ 13} R.C. 5301.01 governs the acknowledgement of deeds, mortgages, land contracts, leases, and memoranda of trusts and provides, in relevant part, as follows:
*Page 8(A) A deed, mortgage, land contract . . . or lease of any interest in real property and a memorandum of trust . . . shall be signed by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor in the case of a deed, mortgage, land contract, or lease or shall by signed by the trustee in the case of a memorandum of trust. The signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor, mortgagor, vendor, or lessor, or by the trustee, before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, county engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.