State v. Richard, Unpublished Decision (9-7-2000)
[…] We find, based on this information contained in the affidavit, that the judge had a substantial basis for concluding that sufficient probable cause existed for a search warrant. In this finding, we must note the great deference that must be accorded to the judge's probable cause determination and that any doubts are to be resolved in upholding the warrant.

Defendant further asserts that the SWAT team's unannounced entry into the residence was unlawful. We disagree.

The knock and announce rule on which defendant relies is codified in R.C.2935.12(A), which provides for forcible entry in executing a search warrant:

[W]hen executing a search warrant, * * * the law enforcement officer, * * * may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the search warrant * * * he is refused admittance, but the law enforcement officer * * * executing the search warrant shall not enter a house or building not described in the warrant.

In the instant case, there is conflicting testimony regarding whether the SWAT team knocked on the door and announced its presence prior to knocking down the door and entering the residence.