Matter of the Guardianship of Swank, Unpublished Decision (6-18-1999)
[…] Appellants claim the trial court erred in denying their requested guardianship over appellees. We disagree.

The thrust of appellants' argument is that their parents are incompetent to manage their own affairs even though there is no proof of any mental or physical illness or disability or mental retardation. Appellants claim a request for a "limited guardianship" does not require proof of any mental or physical illness or disability but only requires proof of their parents' inability to take proper care of their property and assets. The natural result of this hypothesis is to read R.C. 2111.01(D) in the disjunctive. We disagree R.C. 2111.01(D) is to be read in the disjunctive. Said section defines an incompetent person and states as follows:

(D) 'Incompetent' means any person who is so mentally impaired as a result of a mental or physical illness or disability, or mental retardation, or as a result of chronic substance abuse, that the person is incapable of taking proper care of the person's self or property * * *. (Emphasis added.)

Not only does the plain reading of the emphasized portions argue against such a hypothesis, but the case law also refutes that incompetency can be established without evidence of mental or physical illness or disability. In In re Bolander (1993),88 Ohio App. 3d 498, 502, our brethren from the Eleventh District discussed the necessity of reading the 1990 amended statute inpari materia with the prior version, holding "[u]nder the new definition, though, a trial court must find that the person is mentally impaired