Jones v. Jones, Unpublished Decision (12-5-2001)
[…] Our decision today affirms that limited holding and does not address the enforceability of oral settlements involving state-fund employers.

The Gibson court at 203 pointed out that the statute distinguished self-insured employers from state fund employers: "(s)ettlements involving state-fund employers are referred to in the statute with different language. For example, the statute applies to `every' self-insured settlement, but does not have corresponding language encompassing `every' state-fund settlement."

R.C. 4123.65(A), in permissive as opposed to mandatory language, states a state fund employer "may file an application with the administrator of workers' compensation for approval of a final settlement of a claim under this chapter." (Emphasis added.) In R.C. 4123.65(C), the legislative provided for a thirty day "cooling off" period: