Jones v. Jones, Unpublished Decision (12-5-2001)
[…] The first question posed sub judice is whether the March 16, 2001 dismissal entry is a "settlement agreement" under R.C. 4123.65. We answer in the negative for the following reasons.

The dismissal entry states "[t]his case is settled and dismissed with prejudice by agreement of the parties; no record; costs to be paid by the Defendant, Action Coupling Equipment, Inc." The attorneys for the parties signed the entry as "approved."1

R.C. 4123.65 speaks of filing "an application with the administrator of workers' compensation for approval of a final settlement claim * * *. The application shall include the settlement agreement, be signed by the claimant and employer, and clearly set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable and that the parties agree to the terms of the settlement agreement * * *." The dismissal entry of March 16, 2001 is not a settlement agreement because it does not "set forth the circumstances by reason of which the proposed settlement is deemed desirable."

In Gibson v.