He simply changed his mind and decided he did not want to settle.
R.C. 4123.65 is not a model of legislative draftsmanship. Nevertheless, review of divisions (D) and (F) of R.C. 4123.65, read in pari materia with other workers’ compensation statutes, leads to the conclusion that the General Assembly did not intend to establish a thirty-day cooling-off period for settlement of claims made *206against self-insuring employers that have reached the common pleas court by a R.C. 4123.512 appeal.
R.C. 4123.65(D) provided: “At the time of agreement to any final settlement * * * agreement between a self-insuring employer and his employee, * * * the self-insuring employer, for self-insuring settlements, immediately shall send a copy of the agreement to the industrial commission who shall assign the matter to a staff hearing officer. The staff hearing officer shall determine, within the time limitations specified in division (C) of this section [thirty days], whether the settlement agreement is or is not a gross miscarriage of justice. If the staff hearing officer determines within that time period that the settlement agreement is clearly unfair, the settlement agreement is deemed not approved.”
R.C. 4123.65(F) provides, “A settlement entered into under this section is not appealable under section 4123.511 or 4123.512 of the Revised Code.”
Gibson argues that R.C. 4123.65 applies even where the workers’ compensation proceedings have concluded at the administrative level and are pending in the judicial branch. If Gibson’s position is correct, and the procedural protections of R.C. 4123.65 apply to settlements implemented while an R.C. 4123.512 appeal is pending, then a self-insuring employer has an obligation to “immediately * * * send a copy of the agreement to the industrial commission who shall assign the matter to a staff hearing officer.” R.C. 4123.65(D). Moreover, if the staff hearing officer thereafter determines that the settlement agreement is clearly unfair, the settlement agreement is deemed “not approved,” and that decision, not being appealable pursuant to R.C. 4123.65(F), is final.