State v. Heyden
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled.

Assignment of Error No. II "The state failed to prove an element of the offense of aggravated arson beyond a reasonable doubt, to wit: That 1919 West Turkeyfoot Lake Road was an occupied structure. Accordingly, the defendant's conviction of aggravated arson must be reversed."

In his second assignment of error, Heyden asserts that the state failed to prove that the destroyed house was an occupied structure, an element of aggravated arson. We do not agree.

Heyden was convicted of aggravated arson, in violation of R.C. 2909.02(A)(2), which provides:

"(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly:

"* * *

"(2) Cause physical harm to any occupied structure[.]"

An "occupied structure" is defined in R.C. 2909.01 as:

"* * * any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies:

"(A) Which is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied, and whether or not any person is actually present;

"(B) Which at the time is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present;

"(C) Which at the time is specially adapted for the overnight accommodation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present; *Page 278