State v. Heyden
[…] Heyden asserts in his first assignment of error that the court erred by allowing him to be tried on one count of aggravated arson when he was served with the indictment on the morning of trial. We do not agree. As a preliminary matter, we note that Heyden properly objected, thus preserving this issue for our review. Crim.R. 12(B)(2).

Appellant asserts that service of the indictment is controlled by R.C. 2941.49, which states:

"Within three days after the filing of an indictment for felony and in every other case when requested, the clerk of the court of common pleas shall make and deliver to the sheriff, defendant, or the defendant's counsel, a copy of such indictment. The sheriff, on receiving such copy, shall serve it on the defendant.