DECISION AND JOURNAL ENTRY This cause was heard upon the record in the trial court. Each error assigned has been reviewed and the following disposition is made:
[…] Defendant could not have objected to something that was never imposed.
{¶ 17} In support of his assertion that the trial court cannot impose post-release control in a judgment entry if not imposed from the bench, Defendant cites State v. Jordan, 104 Ohio St. 3d 21, 2004-Ohio-6085 andState v. Newman, 9th Dist. No. 21970, 2004-Ohio-5180, at ¶¶ 15-17. The State asserts that R.C. 2929.191 supersedes the case law on this issue and allows the trial court to simply *Page 8 issue a judgment entry noting the term of post-release control. We find R.C. 2929.191 inapplicable here.
{¶ 18} R.C. 2929.191 states, in relevant part:
"If, prior to the effective date of this section, a court imposed a sentence * * * and failed to notify the offender * * * that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison or to include a statement to that effect in the judgment of conviction entered on the journal or in the sentence * * * at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing conducted in accordance with division (C) of this section, the court may prepare and issue a correction to the judgment of conviction that includes in the judgment of conviction the statement that the offender will be supervised under section 2967.28 of the Revised Code after the offender leaves prison." R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) (Emphasis added).
{¶ 19} As noted above, when applying Foster, Defendant's previous sentence "must be treated as if it never existed."