{¶ 3} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
[…] Ledford (1954), 161 Ohio St. 469, paragraph three of the syllabus. R.C. 2151.03(A)(2) defines a neglected child as any child "[w]ho lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian." "`Adequate parental care' means the provision by a child's parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of adequate food, clothing, and shelter to ensure the child's health and physical safety and the provision by a child's parent or parents of specialized services warranted by the child's physical or mental needs." R.C. 2151.011(B)(1). R.C. 2151.05 governs child without proper parental care and states as follows:
{¶ 8} "Under sections 2151.01 to 2151.54 of the Revised Code, a child whose home is filthy and unsanitary; whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian permit him to become dependent, neglected, abused, or delinquent; whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian, when able, refuse or neglect to provide him with necessary care, support, medical attention, and educational facilities; or whose parents, stepparents, guardian, or custodian fail to subject such child to necessary discipline is without proper parental care or guardianship."
{¶ 9} Upon investigation, it was learned there was no electricity in the home.