the cause of action for defamation: (A)(1) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, if the death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default that would have entitled the injured person to maintain a civil action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person who would have been liable if death had not ensued or the administrator or executor of the estate of the liable person as that administrator or executor is liable in damages in an action for wrongful death under this chapter * * *. The specific statutory language governing abatement by death of party, R.C. 2311.21, states as follows: Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto, except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate by the death of either party.
Based upon the clear mandate of R.C. 2311.21, we find the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment to appellees on the wrongful death claim. Assignment of Error III is denied.